Schedule

Convention Schedule

Attend Breakout Sessions, Concerts & the Expo with the Convention Pass.

This pass is now $145 or free for all Competition participants.

With a pass you can now sign up for a Guarantee Class List for $55. Limit 4 reservations per singer. Sign ups being in April.

With a pass you can also sign up for a class’ Wait List for free. Sign up at their Expo table.

Bring along your family or teachers with the Parent Pass for just $45.

 

Thursday, May 23

11:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.
Competition 1st & 2nd Rounds

2nd floor

4:00 – 5:00 p.m.
Breakout Sessions

Vocal Coaching Masterclass

Presented by Eric Trudel

Butler University Masterclass

Presented by Oliver Worthington

Carnegie Mellon Masterclass

Presented by Maria Spacagna

The Holistic Voice Presentation

It Takes More Than a Great Voice: What Goes Into A Successful Vocal Career

Presented by Jordan Reynolds & Austin Vitaliano

Utah Conservatory Masterclass

How To “Up” Your Audition

Presented by Joanna Odom


5:30 – 6:30 p.m.
Breakout Sessions

Vocal Coaching Masterclass

Presented by Eric Trudel

Syracuse University Masterclass

Presented by Janet Brown

Carnegie Mellon Masterclass

Sound Ethics: Your Credible Voice Is Incredible.

Explore your vocal authenticity in musical performance with this masterclass aimed at singers wishing to wield the voice that truly resonates within them.

Presented by Daniel Teadt

NATS Presentation

What’s the Big Deal about Singing Through Straws?

Learn how to use the straws in your personal practice and why it is an important tool for your singing and teaching.

Presented by Allen Henderson

Mannes Masterclass

Getting to YES. How to make your audition results go from maybe to YES!

Presented by Beth Roberts


7:00 – 8:00 p.m.
Breakout Sessions

Coaching Masterclass

Presented by Myron Silberstein

Business Masterclass

Presented by Mark Stoddard


8:30 – 9:30 p.m.
Breakout Sessions

Coaching Masterclass

Presented by Myron Silberstein

Business Masterclass

Presented by Mark Stoddard

 

Friday, May 24

9:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.
Competition 2nd Rounds

9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Expo Open

10:00 – 11:00 a.m.
Breakout Sessions

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Breakout Sessions

1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Breakout Sessions

2:30 – 3:30 p.m.
Breakout Sessions

4:00 – 5:00 p.m.
Breakout Sessions

5:30 – 6:30 p.m.
Breakout Sessions

7:00 – 8:00 p.m.
Breakout Sessions

8:30 – 10:00 p.m.
Small Group Networking Night

 

Saturday, May 25

9:00 a.m. – 8:00 p.m.
Competition 2nd Rounds

9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Expo Open

10:00 – 11:00 a.m.
Breakout Sessions

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Breakout Sessions

1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Breakout Sessions

2:30 – 3:30 p.m.
Breakout Sessions

4:00 – 5:00 p.m.
Breakout Sessions

5:30 – 6:30 p.m.
Breakout Sessions

7:00 – 9:00 p.m.
Ensemble Competition

 

Sunday, May 26

9:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Expo Open

10 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Competition Semifinal Rounds

10:00 – 11:00 a.m.
Breakout Sessions

11:30 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Breakout Sessions

1:00 – 2:00 p.m.
Breakout Sessions

2:00 – 5:00 p.m.
Competition Final Rounds

2:30 – 3:30 p.m.
Breakout Sessions

4:00 – 5:00 p.m.
Breakout Sessions

7:00 – 9:00 p.m.
Grand Finale Awards Concert