2021 Competition Winners

2021 Winners


Classical Emerging Professional Division

TOP THREE WINNERS

 

First Place: Ben Brady (Corvallis, OR)


Second Place: Solene Le Van (Anaheim, CA)

 


Third Place: Evan Hammond (Minneapolis, MN)


Classical University Division

TOP THREE WINNERS

 

FIRST PLACE: Anthony Josep (Miami, FL)


SECOND PLACE: William Desbeins (Quebec, CA-QC)


THIRD PLACE: Gabrielle Turgeon (Saulte Ste. Marie, CA-ON)


Classical High School Division

TOP THREE WINNERS

FIRST PLACE: Saman de Silva (Los Altos Hills, CA)


SECOND PLACE: Torie Davis (Sylvania, OH)


THIRD PLACE: Lauren Albano (Metairie, LA)


Musical Theatre University/Pre-Professional Division

TOP THREE WINNERS

FIRST PLACE: Brandon Gille (Troutdale, OR)


SECOND PLACE: Megan Mellenthien (Greeley, CO)


THIRD PLACE: Shavon Lloyd (Watertown, NY)


Musical Theatre High School Division

TOP THREE WINNERS

FIRST PLACE: Anna Zavelson (Austin, TX)


SECOND PLACE: Peyton Kern (Cooksville, MD)


THIRD PLACE: Sofia Bordner (Melbourne, FL)

 

 

 

 

Second Round Winners

Classical Emerging Professional Division

The Second Round video of each finalist was shown to the panel of judges consisting of Nathan Gunn, Carol Vaness, and Gerald Finley.

Charlie Berrios
Virginie Besson
Maureen Brabec
Ben Brady
Melissa Chavez
Crystal Glenn
Evan Hammond
Kayla Harriott
Solene Le Van
Eunsung Lee
Francis Rogers

 

Classical University Division

The Second Round video of each finalist was shown to the panel of judges consisting of Rachel Willis-Sorensen, Julie Gunn from University of Illinois, Robert Ainsley from Washington National Opera, Gustavo Halley from AIMS, and Christine Anderson from Temple University.

Abby Brodnick
Amalia Crevani
William Desbiens
Anthony Josep
Sasha Koukarina
Evangeline Ng
Luke Oldroyd
Elizabeth Perry
Tivoli Treloar
Gabrielle Turgeon
Mala Weissberg
Alexandra Wiebe

Classical High School Division

The Second Round video of each finalist was shown to the panel of judges consisting of Katherine Ciesinski of Eastman School of Music, Bradley Williams of New England Conservatory of Music, and Dina Toliver of Cleveland Institute of Music.

Lauren Albano
Arielle Baril
Torie Davis
Saman de Silva
Saige Hoffman
Emmeline McBride
Wyatt McDaniel
William Scarrow
Daniel Uglunts
Vivien Vigliante
Fangzhen Wang

 

Musical Theatre University/Pre-Professional Division

The Second Round video of each finalist was shown to the panel of judges consisting of Dan Micciche from Broadway’s Wicked, Nic Rouleau from Broadway’s The Book of Mormon, Meghan Picerno from Broadway’s Phantom of the Opera, and Steven Gross from Musical Theatre Songs.

Alison Badgett
Aileen Bergin
Leah Brzyski
Shelby Cox
Brandon Gille
Evan Lazdowski
Shavon Lloyd
Megan Mellenthien
Karly Ritland
Megan Sanchez
David Schoonover
Samantha Sosa

Musical Theatre High School Division

The Second Round video of each finalist was shown to the panel of judges consisting of Jennifer Johns of Broadway Artists Alliance, Ben Cameron of Broadway Sessions, and Telly Leung, star from Broadway’s Aladdin.

Georgia Barge
Sofia Bordner
Ella Burroughs
Peyton Kern
Victoria O’Shea
Olivia Ostlund
Kennedy Percival
Michael Sabatino
Bridget Sindelar
Yumeko Stern
Anna Zavelson